# Graphite Mining News in Saskatchewan

Canonical page: https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news?commodities=graphite&regions=canada_sk

Atlas summarizes and classifies mining-industry stories from third-party publishers. Follow each source link for the original reporting.

Results: 27
Returned: 10
Coverage: drill results, resource updates, and metallurgy; primary commodity matching; all time unless dates are supplied.
Region: Saskatchewan (canada_sk)
Commodity: Graphite (graphite)
Applied filters: {"regions":["canada_sk"],"commodities":["graphite"],"commodity_scope":"primary","document_types":["drill_results","resource_update","metallurgy"],"document_type_match":"any"}
Sort: published_at desc
Offset: 0; page size: 10


[Next page](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news.md?commodities=graphite&regions=canada_sk&page=2&page_size=10)

## Abasca Announces Filing of Technical Report Regarding Positive Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit and Private Placement of $2.25 Million

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-announces-filing-of-technical-report-regarding-positive-preliminary-econo--bc9725e2-e795-4263-a13c-152285fbbbbd) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-announces-filing-of-technical-report-regarding-positive-preliminary-econo--bc9725e2-e795-4263-a13c-152285fbbbbd.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-09-23T11:16:08.639Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [accesswire](https://www.accessnewswire.com/newsroom/en/metals-and-mining/abasca-announces-filing-of-technical-report-regarding-positive-preliminary-econom-1225688)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.526
- Atlas tags: PEA Only, Category Upgrade, Inferred Resource, NI 43-101 Compliant

Abasca Resources Inc. has filed a NI 43-101 technical report containing a Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit in Saskatchewan, reporting an after-tax NPV of US$130M and an IRR of 16.7%. The filing also includes a mineral resource update showing 6.99 Mt of Indicated and 15.83 Mt of Inferred graphite resources, alongside a $2.25 million private placement to fund ongoing exploration.

## Abasca Announces Filing of Technical Report Regarding Positive Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit and Private Placement of $2.25 Million

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-announces-filing-of-technical-report-regarding-positive-preliminary-econo--58e89fd3-9f12-4f9c-a1c8-6de978e13869) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-announces-filing-of-technical-report-regarding-positive-preliminary-econo--58e89fd3-9f12-4f9c-a1c8-6de978e13869.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-09-23T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA.V)
- Original source: [orestocks](https://orestocks.com/company/ABA.V/press-releases/7453604797986731)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.526
- Atlas tags: PEA Only, Category Upgrade, NI 43-101 Compliant, Inferred Resource

Abasca Resources has filed a NI 43-101 technical report containing a Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit in Saskatchewan, showing an NPV of US$161M at 8%. The report also includes a mineral resource update with 6.99 Mt of Indicated and 15.83 Mt of Inferred graphite resources, alongside a $2.25 million private placement to fund ongoing exploration.

## Abasca's Loki Flake Graphite Deposit Selected for Inclusion in the Canada Investment Summit Prospectus, Recognized as a Strategic Critical Minerals Opportunity

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-s-loki-flake-graphite-deposit-selected-for-inclusion-in-the-canada-invest--f59aaa83-2357-4059-8c6d-697780763766) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-s-loki-flake-graphite-deposit-selected-for-inclusion-in-the-canada-invest--f59aaa83-2357-4059-8c6d-697780763766.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-09-14T11:31:56.669Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [accesswire](https://www.accessnewswire.com/newsroom/en/metals-and-mining/abascas-loki-flake-graphite-deposit-selected-for-inclusion-in-the-canada-investme-1220342)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.331
- Atlas tags: NI 43-101 Compliant, QP/CP Signed

Abasca's Loki Flake Graphite Deposit has been selected for inclusion in the Canada Investment Summit Prospectus and the Invest in Saskatchewan Opportunity List. The company also highlighted its existing graphite resource of 6.99 Mt at 8.27% Cg (Indicated) and 15.83 Mt at 6.93% Cg (Inferred).

## Abasca's Loki Flake Graphite Deposit Selected for Inclusion in the Canada Investment Summit Prospectus, Recognized as a Strategic Critical Minerals Opportunity

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-s-loki-flake-graphite-deposit-selected-for-inclusion-in-the-canada-invest--bbbc0577-468d-436a-a532-89f93224075f) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-s-loki-flake-graphite-deposit-selected-for-inclusion-in-the-canada-invest--bbbc0577-468d-436a-a532-89f93224075f.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-09-14T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA.V)
- Original source: [orestocks](https://orestocks.com/company/ABA.V/press-releases/6287794922215096)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.347
- Atlas tags: Nearology Play

Abasca Resources Inc. announced that its Loki Flake Graphite Deposit has been selected for the Canada Investment Summit Prospectus and the Invest in Saskatchewan Opportunity List. This recognition highlights the project's strategic importance within the Canadian critical minerals sector.

## Abasca Files NI 43-101 Technical Report, Commences Summer Exploration Program at Loki and Elects to File Semi-annual Interim Financial Statements and Related MD&A

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-files-ni-43-101-technical-report-commences-summer-exploration-program-at--d7e03545-abf2-47cf-ba26-3e148f0da9d5) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-files-ni-43-101-technical-report-commences-summer-exploration-program-at--d7e03545-abf2-47cf-ba26-3e148f0da9d5.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-08-28T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [tmx](https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/ABA/news/8167278222182835/abasca-files-ni-43-101-technical-report-commences-summer-exploration-program-at-)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.526
- Atlas tags: Category Upgrade, Tonnage Growth, NI 43-101 Compliant, QP/CP Signed, Resource Update

Abasca Resources Inc. has updated its mineral resource estimate for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit in Saskatchewan, converting 67% of the prior Inferred resource to Indicated. The update also saw the Inferred resource tonnage grow by 40% to 15.83 Mt. The company has also commenced a summer exploration program including in-fill drilling to support future pilot plant testing.

## Abasca Announces Positive Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit: After-Tax NPV of US$130 Million and 16.7% IRR

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-announces-positive-preliminary-economic-assessment-for-the-loki-flake-gra--cefe43c7-051b-4248-a692-a41b305c7387) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-announces-positive-preliminary-economic-assessment-for-the-loki-flake-gra--cefe43c7-051b-4248-a692-a41b305c7387.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-08-19T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [tmx](https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/ABA/news/4738641922212918/abasca-announces-positive-preliminary-economic-assessment-for-the-loki-flake-gra)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.51
- Atlas tags: PEA Only, High IRR, Fast Payback, Inferred Heavy Feed, NI 43-101 Compliant, QP/CP Signed, Resource Update, Maiden Resource, High Recovery, Mill Route, Pilot Scale Complete, Cut-off Disclosed, Single Domain Only

Abasca Resources Inc. announced positive results from a Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) for its Loki Flake Graphite Deposit, projecting an after-tax NPV of US$130 million and an IRR of 16.7%. The study outlines a 19-year open-pit operation producing 66,500 tonnes of 95% Cg concentrate annually, based on an updated mineral resource estimate. The company plans to advance the project towards a Feasibility Study and secure necessary permits.

## Abasca Resources Closes Non-Brokered Private Placement of $3.0 Million and Applauds the Targeted Mineral Exploration Incentive of the Government of Saskatchewan

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-resources-closes-non-brokered-private-placement-of-3-0-million-and-applau--86adb1c5-9106-4a2d-a051-259e1e3e8dc9) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-resources-closes-non-brokered-private-placement-of-3-0-million-and-applau--86adb1c5-9106-4a2d-a051-259e1e3e8dc9.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-07-31T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [tmx](https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/ABA/news/8140994082755392/abasca-resources-closes-non-brokered-private-placement-of-3-0-million-and-applau)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.444
- Atlas tags: capital_raise, resource_update, QP/CP Signed

Abasca Resources Inc. has closed a $3.0 million non-brokered private placement consisting of flow-through and non-flow-through shares. The company also received an additional $150,000 in Saskatchewan government grant funding (TMEI) to support graphite exploration at the Loki Deposit.

## Abasca Resources Announces Arrangement of Non-Brokered Private Placement of up to $3.0 Million

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-resources-announces-arrangement-of-non-brokered-private-placement-of-up-t--e01fe55a-e7bd-4de8-a7f8-5b804dd37f6d) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-resources-announces-arrangement-of-non-brokered-private-placement-of-up-t--e01fe55a-e7bd-4de8-a7f8-5b804dd37f6d.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-07-20T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [tmx](https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/ABA/news/8773018118096284/abasca-resources-announces-arrangement-of-non-brokered-private-placement-of-up-t)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.304
- Atlas tags: Infill Drilling, Stale Data Re-release, QP/CP Signed

Abasca Resources Inc. has announced a non-brokered private placement of up to $3.0 million to fund exploration at the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit and general corporate purposes. The announcement also restates the updated Mineral Resource Estimate for the Loki Deposit, which includes 6.99 Mt of Indicated and 15.83 Mt of Inferred graphite.

## Abasca Increases Loki Flake Graphite Resource and Confirms Second Mineralized Trend at Thor Zone

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-increases-loki-flake-graphite-resource-and-confirms-second-mineralized-tr--a65e31c1-47b2-46db-8bb2-17f7546da756) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-increases-loki-flake-graphite-resource-and-confirms-second-mineralized-tr--a65e31c1-47b2-46db-8bb2-17f7546da756.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-07-14T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [tmx](https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/ABA/news/7644207202805013/abasca-increases-loki-flake-graphite-resource-and-confirms-second-mineralized-tr)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.743
- Atlas tags: Cut-off Disclosed, Resource Update

Abasca Resources Inc. announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate for its Loki Flake Graphite Deposit, increasing the Inferred Resource to 15.83 Mt at 6.93% Cg and upgrading 6.99 Mt at 8.27% Cg to the Indicated category. This update incorporates recent drilling and will be used in the ongoing Preliminary Economic Assessment. Additionally, new drill results from the Thor Zone confirmed a second parallel mineralized trend with multiple high-grade graphite intercepts, indicating further exploration upside.

## Abasca Resources Engages Tetra Tech to Complete Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit

- Atlas analysis: [Read analysis](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-resources-engages-tetra-tech-to-complete-preliminary-economic-assessment--e94ced1c-8aa9-4bd3-9f29-7bccaefaa47f) · [Markdown](https://atlas-extractions.minestarters.com/news/abasca-resources-engages-tetra-tech-to-complete-preliminary-economic-assessment--e94ced1c-8aa9-4bd3-9f29-7bccaefaa47f.md)
- Original announcement: 2026-05-26T11:00:00.000Z
- Atlas analysis published: Unknown date
- Atlas analysis updated: Unknown date
- Company: Abasca Resources Inc. (ABA)
- Original source: [tmx](https://money.tmx.com/en/quote/ABA/news/5720560017907346/abasca-resources-engages-tetra-tech-to-complete-preliminary-economic-assessment-)
- Atlas sentiment: 0.491
- Atlas tags: PEA Only, Inferred Resource, Step-Out Extension

Abasca Resources has engaged Tetra Tech to conduct a Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA) for the Loki Flake Graphite Deposit in Saskatchewan. The study will incorporate an updated Mineral Resource Estimate that reflects a significant strike length extension to 1,400 metres achieved through recent drilling.

# Atlas tag definitions

- **Bonanza Intercept:** Exceptionally high-grade zone, well above the deposit-type norm.
- **Metal Equivalent Opaque:** Metal equivalent grade reported without disclosing the price, recovery, or payability assumptions used. Requires an actual metal equivalent grade; a combined elemental basket such as PGE is not a metal equivalent.
- **True Width Disclosed:** Actual thickness perpendicular to structure is stated, not just downhole length.
- **Apparent Width Only:** Interval given as downhole width with no true width or drill orientation — apparent width may overstate true thickness.
- **QA/QC Disclosed:** Release includes QA/QC disclosure — certified lab, QP sign-off, or stated methods (blanks, standards, duplicates).
- **Compositing Transparent:** Cut-off grade and internal dilution rules are clearly stated for reported intervals.
- **No QA/QC Disclosure:** Release does not disclose QA/QC — lab certification, CP/QP sign-off and assay protocols cannot be checked from this document.
- **Cut-off Undisclosed:** Cut-off grade not disclosed — cannot assess comparability to prior estimates or peers.
- **Step-Out Extension:** Mineralization extended beyond the previously known limit.
- **Infill Drilling:** Confirmatory drilling to raise resource confidence, not new discovery.
- **Stale Data Re-release:** Historical results re-announced with no new assays or reinterpretation — low genuine novelty.
- **Deleterious Elements Present:** A source-stated penalty, refractory or recovery concern in the fact's scope. Element detection alone, including measured elements explicitly below penalty thresholds, does not trigger this tag. Respect negation and retain a separately stated concern even when another risk is explicitly absent.
- **Refractory Ore:** Complex mineralogy requiring oxidation or other special processing before recovery.
- **Nearology Play:** Value premise rests on proximity to a known deposit rather than own results.
- **Measured Resource:** Highest confidence category — tonnage, grade, shape well-established from closely-spaced drilling. Basis for Proven Reserves.
- **Indicated Resource:** Reasonable geological confidence based on adequate drilling; continuity can be assumed. Basis for Probable Reserves.
- **Proven Reserve:** Measured Resource with demonstrated economic viability after applying modifying factors.
- **Probable Reserve:** Indicated Resource with demonstrated economic viability after applying modifying factors.
- **Inferred Resource:** Speculative category — limited drilling, geological continuity assumed but not confirmed. Cannot support economic studies alone.
- **All Inferred:** M&I share below the weak bound — very early stage, no engineering confidence.
- **Tonnage Growth:** Tonnage increase reaching the strong tier vs prior estimate, with grade maintained or improved.
- **Grade Improvement:** Average resource grade improved vs prior estimate — better deposit economics.
- **Contained Metal Growth:** True scale improvement — contained metal ounces/tonnes increased vs prior, accounting for both tonnage and grade changes.
- **Category Upgrade:** Resource confidence improved — Inferred upgraded to Indicated, or Indicated to Measured. De-risking signal.
- **Tonnage Decline:** Resource tonnage decreased vs prior estimate — pit optimization removed marginal material or geological model revised down.
- **Grade Decline:** Average grade fell below the red-flag bound vs prior estimate — deposit economics worsening. May indicate high-grading in early drilling.
- **Contained Metal Decline:** Contained metal decreased vs prior despite tonnage growth — grade dilution exceeds volume gain.
- **Category Downgrade:** Resource confidence decreased — Measured downgraded to Indicated, or Indicated to Inferred. Unusual and concerning.
- **Dilutive Growth:** Tonnage increased but contained metal flat or down — likely from lower cut-off grade, not geological expansion.
- **Cut-off Lowered:** Cut-off grade reduced beyond the suspicious bound vs prior estimate — tonnage growth may be artificial inflation.
- **Cut-off Undisclosed:** Cut-off grade not disclosed — cannot assess comparability to prior estimates or peers.
- **Stale Estimate:** Effective date is >2 years old — data currency concern, may not reflect current geological understanding.
- **QP/CP Signed:** Qualified Person (QP) or Competent Person (CP) named and signed off — a member of a recognized professional association (e.g., AusIMM, SME, AIG, P.Geo) with relevant experience.
- **Cut-off Disclosed:** Cut-off grade used for resource reporting is clearly stated, enabling like-for-like comparison.
- **JORC Compliant:** Resource estimate prepared in compliance with JORC Code (Australia) — high reporting standard.
- **NI 43-101 Compliant:** Resource estimate prepared in compliance with NI 43-101 (Canada) — high reporting standard.
- **Historical Estimate Only:** Estimate pre-dates or does not comply with current JORC/NI 43-101 standards — requires verification drilling.
- **No Contained Metal:** Tonnage and grade reported but contained metal not calculated or disclosed — incomplete reporting.
- **No QP/CP Disclosure:** No Qualified Person or Competent Person named — lower credibility for the estimate. A QP/CP should be a member of a recognized professional association with relevant experience.
- **Maiden Resource:** First formal MRE for the project — establishes baseline but typically exploration-stage with high Inferred component. No prior estimate exists, so every change band is not applicable.
- **Resource Update:** Revised estimate for an existing resource — compare to prior to assess progress.
- **PEA-Supporting:** Resource estimate prepared to support a Preliminary Economic Assessment — early-stage study.
- **PFS-Supporting:** Resource estimate prepared to support a Pre-Feasibility Study — requires adequate M&I component.
- **DFS-Supporting:** Resource estimate prepared to support a Definitive Feasibility Study — requires high M&I confidence.
- **High Recovery:** Recovery at or above the exceptional band for the commodity and processing route.
- **Pilot Scale Complete:** Pilot or demonstration plant testing completed under continuous operation.
- **Free Milling:** Simple, clean ore amenable to standard processing without oxidation.
- **Multi-Domain Tested:** Variability across ore domains (oxide, transition, fresh) has been addressed.
- **Recovery Improving:** Recovery improved versus a like-for-like prior test program on the same domain and route.
- **Low Recovery:** Recovery below the weak band for the commodity and processing route.
- **Bench Scale Only:** Only preliminary bench tests completed — no locked-cycle or pilot work.
- **Refractory Ore:** Complex mineralogy requiring oxidation or other special processing before recovery.
- **Single Domain Only:** Testing limited to one composite or domain — representativeness not established.
- **Recovery Stagnant:** No improvement across multiple test programs on comparable material.
- **Theoretical Recovery Only:** Only theoretical or liberation-derived recovery reported, with no actual test result.
- **Heap Leach Route:** Processing via heap leach — lower CAPEX and OPEX, lower recovery expected.
- **Mill Route:** Processing via mill or concentrator (CIL, CIP, tank leach, flotation).
- **Gravity Route:** Gravity separation forms a material part of the flowsheet.
- **POX/BIOX Route:** Pressure or bio-oxidation for refractory ore — high CAPEX and OPEX.
- **Byproduct Commodity:** The tested commodity is a byproduct rather than the primary economic driver.
- **DFS Bankable:** AACE Class 2-1 study complete and within the staleness window.
- **PFS Complete:** AACE Class 3 study complete.
- **PEA Only:** Only Class 4 / Initial Assessment economics available. Not bankable.
- **No Study:** No formal economic study — no engineering basis for the economics quoted.
- **Stale Study:** Beyond the staleness window measured from the estimate base date.
- **Inferred Heavy Feed:** Material Inferred share of LOM mill feed, or the share is undisclosed.
- **Resource Governance Undisclosed:** No QA/QC, top-cut methodology or QP independence disclosed. Caps study quality at the moderate tier.
- **NPV Cut vs Prior Study:** A restated study reduces NPV materially against its own predecessor on the same asset.
- **High IRR:** Post-tax real unlevered IRR in the strong tier or better.
- **Low IRR:** IRR below the moderate tier.
- **Below Jurisdiction Hurdle:** IRR below the greenfield or brownfield hurdle for its jurisdiction tier.
- **IRR Basis Undisclosed:** Real vs nominal not stated, so the tier is not comparable across studies.
- **Undervalued PNAV:** Funding-adjusted P/NAV in the strong tier or better.
- **Overvalued PNAV:** Funding-adjusted P/NAV in the red-flag tier.
- **Fast Payback:** Payback in the strong tier or better, on the required basis.
- **Slow Payback:** Payback in the weak tier or worse.
- **Bottom Quartile Cost:** P0-25 of the relevant commodity cost curve.
- **Top Quartile Cost:** P75-100 of the relevant commodity cost curve — first to cut in a downturn.
- **Cost Basis Undisclosed:** By-product vs co-product not stated, so quartile placement is unreliable.
- **Low Capital Intensity:** Below the benchmark for its project type.
- **High Capital Intensity:** Above the benchmark for its project type.
- **Conservative Pricing:** Conservative on the worst of the spot, 3-year and consensus comparisons.
- **Aggressive Pricing:** The study only works on a stretched price deck.
- **No Price Sensitivity:** No price sensitivity disclosed — treated as a deliberate signal, not a neutral gap.
- **No Discount Rate Sensitivity:** Blocks NPV normalisation to the common rate without reconstruction.
- **Price Deck Unstructured:** Prices given only as free text, so conservatism cannot be scored.
- **Long Reserve Life:** Reserve life index in the top tier of the single ladder.
- **Short Reserve Life:** Reserve life index in the critical tier.
- **Resource Life Upside:** Wide gap between reserve life and resource life — conversion upside rather than discovery dependence.
- **Fully Funded:** Funding coverage at or above 1.0x counting committed facilities only.
- **Material Funding Gap:** Funding coverage below the substantially-funded band.
- **Funding Gap Exceeds Market Cap:** Red flag regardless of headline NPV — the upside is not reachable by the current equity holder.
- **Encumbered by Stream:** An existing stream or royalty reduces attributable NAV and restricts future financing.
- **Stability Agreement:** Fiscal terms fixed, with a term covering the mine life.
- **High Government Take:** Total government take above the regional norm as a share of pre-tax cash flow.
- **Fully Permitted:** Key permits granted with no unresolved challenge.
- **Permit Challenge Outstanding:** An appeal or legal challenge is unresolved, which can defer first production indefinitely.
- **No Community Agreement:** Permits held but no IBA or benefit agreement — the start date is unsupported.
- **Closure Underprovisioned:** Closure provision materially below peers, unfunded, or undisclosed.
- **Upstream TSF:** Upstream tailings construction, which is banned in Brazil and Ecuador.
